BON-2/ENT-1-07/PRO-1-07-
[…] The subject entry has not been liquidated to date. The protestant takes the position that the Notice to Redeliver was untimely issued.

ISSUE:

Whether the subject Notice to Redeliver was timely issued.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Initially, we note that the subject protest was timely filed under the statutory and regulatory provisions for protests (see 19 U.S.C. 1514 and 19 CFR Part 174). The date of decision as to which protest is made is February 29, 1996, and the date of this protest is April 4, 1996. We also note that a demand for redelivery is protestable pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(4).

The Customs regulations governing the above-stated issue are found in 19 C.F.R. 141.113 and 113.62. Paragraph (a) of section 141.113 provides as follows:

Merchandise not legally marked. Certain merchandise is required to be marked or labeled pursuant to the following provisions: ... (2) Textile Fiber Products Identification Act (15 U.S.C. 70); ... If such merchandise is found after release to be not legally marked, the port director may demand its return to Customs custody for the purpose of requiring it to be properly marked or labeled. The demand for marking or labeling shall be made not later than 30 days after the date of entry in the case of merchandise examined in public stores, and places of arrival, such as docks, wharfs, or piers. Demand may be made no later than 30 days after the date of examination in the case of merchandise examined at the importer's premises or such other appropriate places as determined by the district director.

Section 141.113(g) of the Customs regulations states the following time limitations for demands for the return of merchandise:

A demand for the return of merchandise to Customs custody shall not be made after the liquidation of the entry covering such merchandise has become final.

Section 113.62 of the Customs regulations contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Paragraph (d) of this provision sets forth the two periods during which a Notice to Redeliver may be issued and enforced by a Customs bond:

It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later).

In Customs Service Decision ("C.S.D.") 89-100 (HQ 220331, dated May 11, 1989), Customs stated that the laboratory testing of a sample was an examination under 141.113(a).